Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which www.reddotbest.com collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected through this website (“Site” or “Red Dot Best”). We respect your privacy and do not gather any personal data from you that you do not provide voluntarily. We adhere to applicable privacy legislation including the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

2. Application

This Privacy Policy applies to the Red Dot Best Site and the associated services (“Services”). It should be read in combination with our Terms of Use and these documents together control the relationship between you and us.

3. Who is responsible for personal information collected on the Site?

The Site is operated by the Red Dot Best webmaster, Foliage and Spindrift Private Limited, the entity also responsible for the collection, storage and disclosure of your personal information. You may contact us by email to connect@reddotbest.com.

4. What is personal information?

Personal information (“personal data” is defined in the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act as data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access.

5. Protection of minors

This Site is not directed to children under the age of 13 years and we do not intentionally collect, store or in any way use personal information from children younger than 13 years. If you are a parent or legal guardian and think your child under 13 has given us information, please contact us immediately.

You must be 18 years of age or older in order to open an account with us.

In cases where you have authorized a minor (someone under 18 years of age) to use the Site or Services, you acknowledge and agree that you are fully responsible for: (i) the online conduct of such minor; (ii) controlling the minor’s access to and use of the Site or Services; and (iii) the consequences of any misuse by the minor.

6. What personal information do we collect?

If you contact us by email or webform, we collect your email address. We also collect any information you choose to disclose in the text of any message to us.

If you register for an account with us, we will collect your first name, last name, organization (if relevant), and email address.

We may also collect any details you provide to us voluntarily, for example if you list in a Red Dot Best site, advertise with us and so on.

In the course of your use of the Site we may also collect your IP address, which may constitute personal information in some circumstances. We may also collect non-personal statistical information on Site usage, entry and exit pages and so on.

7. How do we collect personal information?

The main ways we collect personal identification information from you are when you:

  • Register with the Site for a Red Dot Best account
  • Publish your content such as a review, comment, listing and so forth
  • When you select ‘View option’ to personalize your view experience on our site
  • Contact us by email or webform such as “Contact Us”

In the normal course of browsing the site, we may also collect usage information such as your IP address, browser type, language settings, and the URLs of the referring and exit pages. We can also keep track of how much time you spend on the site and what links you click on while visiting the Red Dot Best Site.

8. If you choose not to provide personal information

You always have the choice to not provide us with your personal information. However, it may not be possible to make full or proper use of the Site if your personal information is not provided to us.

9. Storage and usage of your personal information

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To register you for a Red Dot Best account
  • To publish your content such as a review, comment, listing and so forth
  • To improve customer service
  • To improve the Site: For example, we may use feedback you provide to improve the functionality and performance of the Site; and
  • To send emails with general information about special offers and promotions, or other Site news and updates

We do not share your personal information with any third parties, except to the extent necessary to assist you in relation to a legitimate business purpose as listed above.

10. Social media

The Site interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, Google+, Twitter and so forth. If you use the Site in conjunction with your social media accounts you are sharing information with these social media sites, and information you share may also be governed by their privacy policies. You are advised to inform yourself of all applicable privacy policies and to modify your privacy settings with third party social media websites/apps in order to protect your personal information.

11. Sharing your personal information with third parties

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal information to third parties. We may use third party service providers in association with the Site, for example Google for website analytics and PayPal for payment processing. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission by agreeing to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to share your personal information in the future if it becomes necessary to do so in order for us to fulfill a legitimate business purpose but will only do so where the third party concerned has agreed to protect such information with appropriate privacy practices that conform with the requirements of the PDPA.

12. Cookies

We do use cookies on the Site. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer. We use both permanent cookies and session cookies. If you don’t want to allow permanent cookies, you can select the option to deactivate permanent cookies in your browser. The data stored in session cookies are only valid for the current visit. If you deactivate session cookies, we cannot guarantee that you will be able to make full or proper use of our Site and Services.

13. Google Analytics

The Site makes use of Google Analytics. Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps website and app owners to understand how their visitors engage with their properties. Google Analytics may receive and record non-personal information from cookies, server logs, and similar technology from your browser or mobile device, including your IP address. This is controlled by Google as a third party and is not under our direct control. Learn more about Analytics cookies and privacy information. By using the Site and Services you are consenting to this use of Google cookies and related technology.

14. Google Adsense

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website
  • Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the internet
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ad Settings.

15. Non-personal identification information

We use anonymous web usage information to analyse how people use this site and to help direct improvements for the site. We aggregate this information in a way that does not identify you personally. We may share this aggregate data with our affiliates, agents, and other third-parties with which we have a business relationship. We will not sell this information.

16. Security

The Site uses appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. However, transmitting information over the Internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk.

17. Retention of personal information

Your personal information will only be retained for as long as it is needed to operate your account and to meet the requirements of business record retention requirements. This is usually a minimum of seven (7) years.

18. Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to third parties. We may use third party service providers in association with the Site, for example PayPal for payment processing or Google for website analytics. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission by agreeing to this Privacy Policy. We do not sell personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes.

19. Links to external websites

This Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites. We encourage all users to be aware when they leave this Site and to read the privacy statements of websites that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected directly us on Red Dot Best.

20. Cross-border disclosure of your information

The Site is operated in Singapore and is subject to the PDPA. However, the Site may be hosted from Singapore or the US so your use of the Site may in certain circumstances lead to personal information being transmitted overseas, including to the US. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are located. By providing your personal information in this way, you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to any such overseas recipients.

In transferring information that we collect from you to locations outside of Singapore, we will only transfer personal data to an overseas recipient where: (1) the country is one which is considered to provide an adequate level of data protection or (2) the personal data is transferred to a United States company which has signed up to the Safe Harbour scheme or (3) the personal information is transferred to a company which is required by contract to deal with the information as instructed and with appropriate security. If you have any concerns in relation to such transfers, you should not use the Internet as a means of communication with us. By providing your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We take reasonable steps to make sure that your information is treated and stored securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of personal information that you choose to send us electronically and sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

21. Overseas Data Transfers

If you are located outside of Singapore/the US, please be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to Singapore and the US. By using the website, or providing us with any information, you consent to this transfer.

22. Your acceptance of these terms

Your use constitutes acceptance. This means that by using the Site you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site.

23. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes on this page as soon as they go into effect. By accessing this website after we make any such changes to this Privacy Policy, you are deemed to have accepted such changes. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

24. Accessing, updating or correcting your personal information

If you would like to request a copy of the information we hold about you, or make changes to that information, please get in touch with us at connect@reddotbest.com. There is no fee for accessing or correcting your personal information. You can also edit your account details or delete your account yourself.

25. Users who do not want marketing communications from us

If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you should not submit your email address. We do ask all users to provide a valid email address and please note there may be some circumstances where we may need to terminate some or all of your account services if we cannot communicate with you by email. You always have the option to unsubscribe and cancel your account via your account page

26. Disclosure of your personal information for legal reasons

To the extent permitted by law, we may disclose the information that we collect (i) when required by law, court order, or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; or (ii) whenever we believe that disclosing such information is necessary or advisable, for example, to protect our rights, property, or safety, or those of others.

27. Business or asset transfer or Sale

Red Dot Best may be sold, might sell or buy businesses or assets of businesses, or may merge with another business. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets. Also, in the event that Red Dot Best or substantially all the assets of Red Dot Best are transferred, customer information may well be one of the transferred assets. We will make reasonable effort to provide notice on the Site and to notify you via email to the most recent email address that you have provided to us of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

28. Lodging a complaint

If you believe we have not met our obligations with regards to your personal information, please contact us at connect@reddotbest.com. We treat such matters seriously. We will investigate as a priority, and will keep you informed as to the progress and outcome of our investigation. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can escalate to Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Commission.

29. How to contact us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at connect@reddotbest.com.

This document was last updated on 28 February 2018 and is the most up to date version of our Privacy Policy.